Call us on: +44 (0)1905 741600   email: web.enquiries@compcofire.co.uk
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how COMPCO Fire Systems Limited uses and protects any information that you give COMPCO Fire Systems Limited when you use this web site.

COMPCO Fire Systems Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. COMPCO Fire Systems Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
- name and job title
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the web site according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

What cookies we use and why
Google Analytics: We use 4 types of Google Analytics cookies on the site. They track visitor information for each visit and for returning visits. The detailed description of each cookie is:
_utma: This cookie is typically written to your browser upon the first visit to our site from your web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by yourself, and you subsequently visit our site, a new _utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_utmb: This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When you view a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time you visit a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as your activity continues within 30 minute intervals. This cookie expires when you pause on a page on our site for longer than 30 minutes.
_utmc: This cookie operates in conjunction with the _utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for you. In particular, this cookie is not provided with an expiration date, so it expires when you exit your browser. Should you visit our site, exit your browser and then return to our web site within 30 minutes, the absence of the _utmc cookie indicates that a new session needs to be established, despite the fact that the _utmb cookie has not yet expired.
_utmz: This cookie stores the type of referral used by yourself to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a web site search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to our site.
catAccCookies: This cookie is used to stop the cookie notification from displaying each time a new session is started.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other web sites
Our web site may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at web.enquiries@compcofire.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to COMPCO Fire Systems Limited, Cleeve House, Malvern Road, Worcester WR2 4YX. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.